Wednesday, August 28, 2013

NATALIE'S FIRST BIRTHDAY


























I had so much fun decorating and party-planning for my niece's 1st Birthday Party at a neighborhood park.  There were over 90 people that joined us, so it was a big one! We had water balloons, a delicious cake, a mini "smasher cake" just for Natalie, pictures hanging up high, flowers galore (making the centerpieces was my favorite part), a couple of cute banners made by my sister and friend, a chalkboard for an Instagram hashtag (I'm so glad I finally have a chalkboard now), and loads and loads of food!  We feasted on tri-tip sandwiches, a corn flakes cheesy potato dish, hot link sausages, fruit, salsas, 7-layer dips, chinese chicken salad, mexican wontons, and chicken wings to name a few.  I think she enjoyed herself...we had so much fun!  Thanks to Pinterest for inspiring me with a ton of ideas haha.








I wish this was my life every day....coffee, mason jars, raffia, and flowers!

Raffia extensions anyone? Hahaha




Here are the finished results....the centerpieces :)


The chalkboard Instagram sign I created!




SOOOOO DELICIOUS




The happy birthday girl!



The Infamous Smasher Cake!


Group shot of those of us who came early to set up! And Natalie smiling for the camera :)

I just wanted to share a few of the pics we captured from the party.  Thanks to each and every one of you for reading my blog.


<3 Kelly

Friday, August 23, 2013

BABY SHOES

My one and only beautiful niece had her very first birthday on August 15th!  I finally decided what I wanted to get her....mini Rainbow Sandals! If you've never heard of Rainbow Sandals...they're just amazing, great-quality flip flops.  I sadly don't even have a pair of my own (they're about $50)....but my sisters do! At least my niece will match her mommy and her other Auntie :)

























And thennnnnn.......after I bought the mini Rainbow Sandals, I saw these!! Pink/Denim Vans Sneakers!!! Aren't they cute?! I had to get them too!  My niece was looking so stylish at her birthday party....she wore the Vans to her party :)














































Everything mini/baby is so hard to resist!! I can't believe I bought her both pairs of shoes...but she's so worth it :) Hahaha and of course I had to do a little photo shoot of the shoes I got her.  You should see the two pairs of shoes that my mom got her!! 

I'll be sharing the pics from her 1st Birthday Party very soon!! Decorating/party prepping for that was so much fun! Even though there were almost 100 people attending!

<3 Kelly

Bloglovin | Instagram | Twitter

Thursday, August 8, 2013

NAIL POLISH HAUL




























Okay...I went a little crazy and bought four new nail polishes the other day.  Yes...I know.  I don't need any more nail polish, but I just couldn't resist!

I bought all four of these from Wal-Mart with my gift card and I am in love with all four of them!


From Left to Right: 

Milani Nail Lacquer in Lavender Fizz
Sinful Colors Professional in Tempest
Sinful Colors Professional in Matte Dream On
FLOWER in Good Bud-dy














I am absolutely obsessed with purple...if you couldn't tell, and I have been eyeing the Milani purple shimmer nail polish for a while.  I am so glad I finally purchased it!   Right now, I have the Tempest on my nails, with the Lavender Fizz on my accent nail....and I am in love!  Both of the formulas are perfect!  Tempest is probably one of my absolute favorite shades I have ever worn, and I know I'll be repurchasing it in the future.  Also, I have never been so happy with a glitter nail polish before! The glitter in the Lavender Fizz is so fine and it looks so rich! It's hard to believe it is only a few dollars.

I put the pink Dream On nail polish on my toes! I had no idea it was a matte polish until it dried.  Oops! It is such a fun, bright color that I couldn't resist picking it up....but I wish it were the normal shiny finish instead of the matte finish.  All that being said, I still love it! It is a great formula, isn't sticky,and is super smooth when applying.  

I have yet to try the Drew Barrymore Flower nail polish in Good Bud-dy, but I just know it's going to be amazing! I mean...look at that color!

























xx


I just wanted to share my purchases with you lovely ladies!
Do you like the colors I chose?


<3 Kelly

Bloglovin | Instagram | Twitter

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

BACK TO SCHOOL SHOPPING.....
























I'm baaaaaaaaaaaackkkkk!!!!!!  Sorry for the delay...but I'm happy to say I'm back to the blogging world! Ahhhh.  Thank you all for your kind words of encouragement while I have been stressing at work doing 3 jobs (today I was doing 5!)  I'm hoping it'll get better soon...or I hope they give me a raise! (yeah right)

One of my favorite things about going to school was buying office supplies! It used to be so fun to get the new hot pencils...I remember having *NSYNC pencils, *NSYNC folders, *NSYNC binders, .....the list goes on! Sadly, I have graduated from college and don't need to buy school supplies anymore. So instead, I decided to buy new office supplies!! WOO!

I don't know why, but I wanted to share my favorite office/school supplies!

Fine Point Sharpies in amazinggggg colors

Papermate Flair Felt-Tip Pens
Papermate Sharpwriter Mechanical Pencils 

Pilot G2 Retractable Premium Gel Ink Roller Ball Pens (Bolder is better)


I purchased these all from Wal-Mart.  Yes. Wal-Mart.  (I am not a fan of Wal-Mart, but I had a gift card to use...and they have amazingly cheap prices)



xx


Are any of you obsessed with buying office supplies like I  am? What are your faves?

I hope you're all having a fantastic week!

<3 Kelly

Bloglovin | Instagram | Twitter